For a better view on Central Bank of The Bahamas, Update Your Browser.

Former Governors

T. BASWELL DONALDSON, CBE

Governor (June 1974 - May 1980)

The late MI T. Baswell Donaldson was appointed as the first Governor of the Central Bank of The Bahamas and Chairman of the Board on 1st June,1974, having previously served as Manager (1968-1972) and Chairman (1972-1974) of The Bahamas Monetary Authority. Mr. Donaldson began his career as Assistant Secretary in the Ministry of Finance and later served as Controller of Exchange. In 1973, he was awarded Commander of The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (CBE). After demitting office at the Central Bank, Mr. Donaldson served as chairman of Commonwealth Bank, the Securities Commission and College of The Bahamas Council. He also served as Ambassador of The Bahamas to the United States.

 

SIR WILLIAM C. ALLEN, KCMG

Governor (June 1980 - January 1987)

Sir, William Allen joined The Bahamas Monetary Authority as Manager of Research in 1970. He was named Deputy Governor of the Central Bank, successor to the Authority, in 1974. He became Governor on 1st June, 1980 on the resignation of Mr. Timothy Baswell Donaldson from the post. Following an extensive career in banking and finance, Sir. Allen went on to serve in the Government of The Bahamas as Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance and Planning and subsequently as of Finance and Planning. In 2000, Sir Allen was made a Knight Commander of the Most Excellent Order of St. Michael and George (KCMG).

 

JAMES H. SMITH, CBE

Governor (February 1987 - January 1997)

Mr. James Smith was appointed Governor of the Central Bank of The Bahamas on 1st February, 1987. Mr. Smith previously served as Permanent Secretary and Secretary for Revenue in the Ministry of Finance, where he was actively involved in the development of fiscal policy. Following his tenure at the Central Bank, Mr. Smith became senator and Government Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance. He also served as Ambassador for Trade and led missions to various countries. Mr. Smith was bestowed Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (CBE) in 2000.

 

JULIAN W. FRANCIS, CBE

Governor (February 1997 - May 2005)

Mr. Julian W. Francis was appointed to the post of Deputy Governor and member of the Bank's Board of Directors in 1993, following a successful banking career in Paris, France, and earlier in The Bahamas Mr. Francis was appointed Governor of the Central Bank of The Bahamas on 1st February, 1997. In 2000, the honour of Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (CBE) was conferred on Mr. Francis.

 

WENDY M. CRAIGG, CBE

Governor (June 2005 - December 2018)

Mrs. Wendy Craigg was appointed the first female Governor of the Central Bank of The Bahamas on 1st June 2005, after serving as Deputy Governor of the Central Bank from 1997-2005. Mrs. Craigg began her career as a central banker 1978, when she was appointed Junior Economist in the Research Department, and was subsequently promoted to Economist 1980, Deputy Manager of the Research Department in 1984, Acting Manager in 1989 and Manager in 1991. She served as Senior Manager from 1996 until her appointment as Deputy Governor. In 2008, the honour of Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (CBE) was conferred on Mrs Craigg.